IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Manmohan (Access violation during program start), Symbols.raw file is missing
Admin
post Aug 13 2015, 12:06 PM
Post #1


Administrator
***

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 392
Joined: 22-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 1



QUOTE
There are some errors keep popping up.


Yes, I can reproduce the problem. All this mess is because file AELite\MT4\GCI-Demo\symbols.raw is missing in some older installation packages.



Go to location where your AstroElite Trader is installed and check if symbols.raw is there.



If the file is missing, you may get one attached to this message in MT4-GCI-Demo-symbols-raw.zip, unpack it and place to AELite\MT4\GCI-Demo\ folder.


If Metatrader 4 is installed on your computer, you may reply OK to access violation message, go to Preferences->Fin.data and in Metatrader 4 box point a path to MT history\YouProviderName folder.



This situation is handled in later builds and in case symbols.raw is missing the program provides a reason and terminates.




Attached File(s)
Attached File  MT4_GCI_Demo_symbols_raw.zip ( 20.11K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Admin
post Aug 14 2015, 12:07 PM
Post #2


Administrator
***

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 392
Joined: 22-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 1



QUOTE ("Manmohan")
I use Track n Trade software for commodity research and have many years of commodity data. I can export the data to some standard format CSV or excel readable format.
Is it possible to use your Trader program or Financial program to access this data for Astros analysis?


I have installed TNT but couldn't find an export feature there.
The only related function I see is 'Save as' that stores some data in TNT proprietary format and judging by file size those are not price data.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Admin
post Aug 14 2015, 12:48 PM
Post #3


Administrator
***

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 392
Joined: 22-September 09
From: USA
Member No.: 1





You got this screen because have ran main executable file outside of AET installation.
This file has been sent you with this note...
QUOTE
Could you replace your old AELITE.EXE and AELITE.INI with those I've attached to this message in AEliteUpdate.zip

...so you have to copy a new AELITE.EXE and AELITE.INI to your existing installation folder C:\AElite\ or wherever your old AELITE.EXE is located.



Sorry, the actual link has to be /tmp/manmohan/aelite_setup_trd.zip,
though /manmohan/ae_setup_trd.zip also works now.

QUOTE
Show me how to remove everything astrolite installed from my computer.Then I can restart with fresh program.


Just delete \AElite folder. No other actions required.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2018 - 09:35 AM